Tag Archives: supreme court
[…] Most cases prosecuted under federal mail fraud and wire fraud statutes for honest-services fraud involve public employees accepting a bribe or kickback that did not necessarily result in a financial loss for the government or taxpayer but did deprive the government of the right to receive the “honest services” of a government official or employee. In some cases, courts have ruled that the employee did not even have to hold a public position. 

The whole idea of “honest services fraud” that didn’t cost the public a dime was rejected in McNally. But Congress quickly plugged the hole with 18 USC § 1346, which defined mail and wire fraud as “include[ing] a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” Decades later in Skilling v US, fallout from the Enron scandal, the Supreme Court clarified that “the intangible right of honest services” in § 1346 relates to “fraudulent schemes to deprive another of honest services through bribes or kickbacks supplied by a third party who had not been