BOP Introducing Computer Tablets By Year End – Update for September 22, 2022
[…] theugly220914Finally, the ugly. The memo notes that “as a reminder, the unit team will determine an inmate’s eligibility to earn FTCs based on the current conviction and prior criminal convictions.” This means that basic decisions applying the statute are decentralized among close to a thousand unit teams. Given some of the errors already made by unit teams unschooled in the FSA, the amount of administrative remedy and judicial review such decision-making decentralization will spawn is likely to be quite significant.

A final thought: The Administrative Procedure Act (5 USC § 552), with its “arbitrary and capricious” standard, governs just about all federal agencies. However, Congress specifically stated in 18 USC § 3625 that the APA does not “apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.”

The catch here is that § 3625 is specific to 18 USC Chapter 229, Subchapter C. The portion of the FSA establishing ETCs is set out in the newly-created Subchapter D. Congress either decided not to exempt the BOP’s implementation of the ETC from the APA, or it just forgot to do so.